The Council

Constitution of the Council of the Institute

Section 7 of the Nepal Chartered Accountants Act 1997, provides for the constitution of the Council of the Institute as follows:-

  1. There shall be a Council of the Institute for the management of the affairs of the Institute and for discharging the functions assigned to it under this act.
  2. The Council shall be composed of the following persons, namely:-
    • Ten persons elected by chartered accountant members of the Institute from amongst the chartered accountant members of the Institute
    • Four persons elected by registered auditor members of the Institute from amongst the registered auditor members of the Institute
    • Three persons nominated by the Government of Nepal.

Present Council Members

 

1 CA. Jagannath Upadhyay (Niraula)
President
2 CA. Krishna Prasad Acharya
Vice President
3 CA. Surendra Shrestha
Council Member
4 CA. Bishnu Prasad Bhandari
Council Member
5 CA. Bidhyabaridhi Sigdel
Council Member
6 CA. Madan Krishna Sharma
Council Member
7 CA. Kiran Dongol
Council Member
8 CA. Yuddha Raj Oli
Council Member
9 CA. Mahesh Sharma Dhakal
Council Member
10 CA. Peeyush Anand
Council Member
11 RA. Kedar Nath Poudel
Council Member
12 RA. Abdul Karim Khan
Council Member
13 RA. Meera Shrestha
Council Member
14 RA. Bahadur Singh Bista
Council Member
15  
Council Member
16  
Council Member
17  
Council Member

Past Presidents

First Council(1997-2000)

Mr. Komal Bahadur Chitracar, FCA

CA. Komal Bahadur Chitracar
(1997-98)

Mr. Tirth Raj Upadhyay, FCA

CA. Tirth Raj Upadhyay
(1998-99)

Mr. Kaushalendra Kumar Singh, FCA

CA. Kaushalendra Kumar Singh
(1999-00)

Second Council(2000-2003)

Mr. Gopal Prasad Rajbahak, FCA

CA. Gopal Prasad Rajbahak
(2000-01)

Mr. Prabhu Ram Bhandary, FCA

CA. Prabhu Ram Bhandary
(2001-02)

Mr. Bijay Kumar Agrawal, FCA

CA. Bijay Kumar Agrawal
(2002-03)

Third Council(2003-2006)

Mr. Pradeep Kumar Shrestha, FCA

CA. Pradeep Kumar Shrestha
(2003-04)

Mr. Pushpa Lall Shrestha, FCA

CA. Pushpa Lall Shrestha
(2004-05)

Mr. Narayan Bajaj, FCA

CA. Narayan Bajaj
(2005-06)

Fourth Council(2006-2009)

Mr. Binod Rajbhandary, FCA

CA. Binod Rajbhandary
(2006-07)

Mr. Ratna Raj Bajracharya, FCA

CA. Ratna Raj Bajracharya
(2007-08)

Mr. Tanka Prasad Paneru, FCA

CA. Tanka Prasad Paneru
(2008-09)

Fifth Council(2009-2012)

CA. Suvod Kumar Karn

CA. Suvod Kumar Karn
(2009-10)

CA. Sunir Kumar Dhungel

CA. Sunir Kumar Dhungel
(2010-11)

CA. Sudarshan Raj Pandey

CA. Sudarshan Raj Pandey
(2011-12)

Sixth Council(2012-2015)

CA. Madhu Bir Pande

CA. Madhu Bir Pande
(2012-13)

CA. Mahesh Kumar Guragain

CA. Mahesh Kumar Guragain
(2013-14)

CA. Narendra Bhattarai

CA. Narendra Bhattarai
(2014-15)

Seventh Council(2015-2018)

CA. Prakash Lamsal

CA. Prakash Lamsal
(2015-16)

CA. Mahesh Khanal
(2016-17)

CA. Prakash Jung Thapa
(2017-18)

Past Council Members

1st Council Members (1997 - 2000)

  1. Komal Bahadur Chitracar
  2. Tirtha Raj Upadhyay
  3. Kausalendra Kumar Singh
  4. Gopal Prasad Rajbahak
  5. Pushpa Lall Shrestha
  6. Nem Lal Amatya
  7. Pratap Prasad Pradhan
  8. Bijay Kumar Agrawal
  9. Aek Bahadur Kshatry
  10. Pramod Kaushik
  11. Umesh Prasad Dhakal
  12. Ganga Prasad Ghorsaine
  13. Netra Kumar Khatri
  14. Dr. Bihari Binod Pokharel
  15. Surendra Nath Shrestha
  16. Krishna Prasad Neupane
  17. Shankar Prasad Pandey

2nd Council Members (2000 - 2003)

  1. Gopal Prasad Rajbahak
  2. Prabhu Ram Bhandary
  3. Bijay Kumar Agrawal
  4. Pradeep Kumar Shrestha
  5. Jitendra Bahadur Rajbhandary
  6. Kishore Banskota
  7. Madan Krishna Sharma
  8. Ratna Raj Bajracharya
  9. Satish Chandra Lal
  10. Sudarshan Raj Pandey
  11. Umesh Prasad Dhakal
  12. Ganga Prasad Ghorsaine
  13. Netra Kumar Khatry
  14. Jeeb Narayan Barall
  15. Surendra Nath Shrestha
  16. Dilip Dhungana
  17. Krishna Prasad Neupane
  18. Surendra Nath Shrestha
  19. Durga Nidhi Sharma

3rd Council Members (2003 - 2006)

  1. Pradeep Kumar Shrestha
  2. Pushpa Lall Shrestha
  3. Narayan Bajaj
  4. Binod Bahadur Rajbhandary
  5. Prakash Jung Thapa
  6. Rajan Singh Bhandary
  7. Tanka Prasad Paneru
  8. Krishna Prasad Dahal
  9. Satish Chandra Lal
  10. Late Nirmal Das Shrestha
  11. Anup Kumar Shrestha
  12. Tanka Prasad Pandey
  13. Kamal Kharel
  14. Tulsi Ram Sedhai
  15. Jeeb Narayan Baral
  16. Ramesh Raj Satyal
  17. Rameshore Prasad Khanal
  18. Padma Raj Bhatta

4th Council Members (2006 - 2009)

  1. Mr. Binod Bahadur Rajbhandary
  2. Mr. Ratna Raj Bajracharya
  3. Mr. Tanka Prasad Paneru
  4. Mr. Suvod Kumar Karn
  5. Mr. Sunir Kumar Dhungel
  6. Mr. Bhaskar Singh Lala
  7. Mr. Bharat Rijal
  8. Mr. Mahesh Kumar Guragain
  9. Mr. Gyanendra Prasad Dhungana
  10. Mr. Maha Prasad Adhikari
  11. Mr. Tanka Prasad Pandey
  12. Mr. Bal Krishna Ghimire
  13. Mr. Dilip Kumar Dhungana
  14. Mr. Tul Bahadur Shrestha
  15. Mr. Khem Prasad Dahal
  16. Mr. Suresh Pradhan
  17. Mr. Rana Bahadur Shrestha

5th Council Members (2009 - 2012)

  1. CA. Suvod Kumar Karn
  2. CA. Sunir Kumar Dhungel
  3. CA. Sudarshan Raj Pandey
  4. CA. Madhu Bir Pande
  5. CA. Gopal Prasad Pokharel
  6. CA. Krishna Prasad Acharya
  7. CA. Mahesh Khanal
  8. CA. Sujan Kumar Kafle
  9. CA. Narendra Bhattarai
  10. CA. Suresh Devkota
  11. RA. Mohan Raj Regmi
  12. RA. Laxman Prasad Khanal
  13. RA. Bhuvan Prasad Acharya
  14. RA. Krishana Prasad Paudel
  15. Mr. Bharat Prasad Paudel
  16. Mr. Dev Bahadur Bohara
  17. Mr. Suresh Pradhan

6th Council Members (2012 - 2015)

  1. CA. Madhu Bir Pande
  2. CA. Mahesh Kumar Guragain
  3. CA. Narendra Bhattarai
  4. CA. Achyut Raj Joshi
  5. CA. Prakash Lamsal
  6. CA. Jitendra Kumar Mishra
  7. CA. Bhaska Singh Lala
  8. CA. Nirajan Simkhada
  9. CA. Suresh Devkota
  10. CA. Teknath Acharya
  11. RA. Badri Prasad Bhattarai
  12. RA. Dol Prasad Dahal
  13. RA. Mohan Kumar Subedi
  14. RA. Mohan Kumar Parajuli
  15. Mr. Gun Raj shrestha
  16. Mr. Krishna Prasad Devkota
  17. Mr. Jaya Dev Shrestha

7th Council Members (2015 - 2018)

  1. CA. Prakash Lamsal
  2. CA. Mahesh Khanal
  3. CA. Prakash Jung Thapa
  4. CA. Jagannath Upadhyay (Niraula)
  5. CA. Bharat Rijal
  6. CA. Suresh Devkota
  7. CA. Ram Prabodh Shah
  8. CA. Sunil Jakibanja
  9. CA. Bhaskar singh Lala
  10. CA. Bhava Nath Dahal
  11. RA. Yadav Prasad Nyaupane
  12. RA. Surya Prasad Adhikari
  13. RA. Ganesh Raj Rai
  14. RA. Dhurba Prasad Paudel
  15. Mr. Baburam Gautam
  16. Mr. Mukunda Raj Panthi
  17. Mr. Jagannath Devkota